By Daniel R. Zim, Esq.
[…] These accessibility barriers have prompted government action to ensure equal access to products and services offered on the internet. To that end, on June 10, 2014, a new Department of Transportation (DOT) regulation went into effect requiring some “ticket agents” (the term includes travel agencies and tour operators) to offer additional assistance to disabled air travelers. Pursuant to the amended DOT rule on unfair and deceptive practices (reference 14 CFR § 399.80), ticket agents that are not exempt from compliance will have to disclose and offer internet-based discounted air fares to “prospective passengers who contact the agent through other channels (e.g., by telephone or in the agent’s place of business) and indicate they are unable to use the agent’s website due to a disability.”
Scope of DOT rule
Not all ticket agents must comply with the DOT’s new requirement.